A Parent’s Right to Opt-Out
[…] Parents across the country are opting their children out from high-stakes testing and invalid assessments, including the Smarter Balanced Assessment as well as the NWEA and other computer-adaptive exams, for a variety of reasons. Some believe they are  developmentally inappropriate. Some question the data security and poor privacy protections. Others believe these assessments are setting our students up for failure. Many parents believe they are too stressful especially for our younger and special education students. Even more believe there is too much emphasis on testing.

Per NH RSA 193-C:3 III “The assessment exercises or tasks shall be valid and appropriate representations of the standards the students are expected to achieve.” State law, RSA 193-C:3 II requires that statewide assessments must be “objectively scored.” Smarter Balanced Assessments are not objectively scored, nor are they validated, or even finalized.

Parents can find sample letters to craft individual opt-out notices.