Parents Denied Notification and Right to Direct Their Child’s Education
[…] The district will take immediate action to revise these policies to include notification that requires parents to accept controversial material rather than opt out. Furthermore, the notification will detail more specifically the controversial material. These policies will be revised prior to the 2014-2015 school year.”

The Gilford School Board seems ignorant of the changes in RSA 186:11. Section IX-c reads as follows:

IX-c. Require school districts to adopt a policy allowing an exception to specific course material based on a parent’s or legal guardian’s determination that the material is objectionable. Such policy shall include a provision requiring the parent or legal guardian to notify the school principal or designee in writing of the specific material to which they object and a provision requiring an alternative agreed upon by the school district and the parent, at the parent’s expense, sufficient to enable the child to meet state requirements for education in the particular subject area. The name of the parent or legal guardian and any specific reasons disclosed to school officials for the objection to the material shall not be public information and shall be excluded from access under RSA 91-A.

The Gilford school district and school board have failed to take responsibility for adequate and appropriate parental notification. Whether any individual believes the material is or is not appropriate for teens is irrelevant.